North Everett Arsenic Cleanup Moving Into New Phase

July 2, 2018

Everett

DOE

Click to view the latest information from the Washington State Department of Ecology website.

construction

Construction begins this month near Highway 529 and Marine View Drive. Click to enlarge.

roads

The roads that will be affected for about the next three months.

Here’s a cut and paste of information put out recently by the Washington State Department of Ecology regarding arsenic cleanup activity this summer.

For years the Washington State Department of Ecology has been cleaning up lead and arsenic contamination left behind by the Everett Smelter, in residential and industrial areas of Northeast Everett.

The Everett Smelter was operated by Asarco from 1894-1912, but the contamination wasn’t discovered until 1990. Smelter operations left high levels of arsenic and lead on the former smelter property. Contaminated particles from the smokestacks settled over a 1.1 square mile area.

Ecology says they have now completed cleanup work on more than half of the approximately 700 homes in the uplands area and at American Legion Memorial Park. They also say they have sampled for contamination at all the properties that requested it. For details, see the cleanup progress page.

Since 1999 Ecology worked in the most highly contaminated areas, including the former smelter property. Now cleanup is moving into the lowlands area.

The first phase of Lowlands cleanup is getting underway this month. Highly contaminated material is buried under the intersection of East Marine View Drive and the northbound ramps to SR 529. Ecology must remove this material because it is polluting groundwater that travels into the Snohomish River.

The project will require traffic revision. The work will be completed in two phases, lasting about 3-4 months total.

The following routes will be open throughout the project:
• Access to SR 529 from southbound East Marine View Drive
• Access to Riverside Business Park
• Pedestrian access to the sidewalk east of East Marine View Drive

Ecology is offering free soil sampling to all properties in the cleanup area that have not yet been sampled.

They plan to clean up Wiggums Hollow Park and Viola Oursler Overlook this fall, beginning after Labor Day.

As things move forward the Department of Ecology says they are beginning to work with property owners in the 2019 cleanup group (about 20 properties north of Broadway, west of the former smelter facility). This group was chosen because they are closest to the former facility.

For more information check out the Department of Ecology website here for history, contact information and further details. Post cards have been mailed to property owners in the area but if you are a renter or are new to the area you may want to closely follow the website and sign up to receive updates.



About myeverettnews

My Everett News is a hyperlocal news website featuring breaking news and events in Everett, WA. We also cover City of Everett information and items of interest to those who live and work in Everett. It's written by Leland Dart a former Snohomish County based radio reporter born and raised in Everett.

View all posts by myeverettnews

Comments are closed.