Everett Housing Authority To Replace 260 Recalled Smoke Detectors Next Year

November 22, 2016

Everett

recalled smoke detectors

Check the model number and mfg. date on the back.

On November 12th MyEverettNews.com reported on recalled smoke detectors made by the Kidde Corporation. We had received word that residents of rental units operated by the Everett Housing Authority had the recalled smoke detectors in their units. We contacted the Everett Housing Authority who promised to check on the number of units with recalled detectors.

Name of product:
Kidde NightHawk combination smoke/carbon monoxide (CO) alarms
Hazard:
The alarm can fail to continue to chirp when it reaches its seven year end of life if the batteries are replaced, leading consumers to believe it is still working. This poses a risk of consumers not being alerted to a fire or CO incident in their home.
Remedy:
Replace
Consumer Contact:
Kidde toll-free at 855-239-0490 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.kidde.com and click on “Product Safety Notice” for more information.

This recall involves Kidde NightHawk talking combo smoke/CO alarm with model number KN-COSM-IB and manufacture dates between June 1, 2004 and December 31, 2010. The alarms are hard-wired into a home’s electric power. The unit has a compartment on the back for the installation of a replaceable 9V backup battery. The alarm is white, round and measures about 5 to 6 inches in diameter. “Kidde” is engraved on the front of the alarm. “Kidde,” the model number and manufacture dates are printed on a label on the back on the alarm.

MyEverettNews.com heard back today from Everett Housing Authority Executive Director Ashley Lommers-Johnson who advised the following via email: This issue is not an urgent one right now given the life of the unit and the nature of the problem.

We also received the following email from Steve Yago director of housing management for Everett Housing Authority…

As per the recall notice, the detectors have a feature that beeps when it reaches its seven-year end of life. We installed them in 2011. Our plan is to replace them all by the end of 2017 in conjunction with our annual inspection of our housing units. We installed 260 of these recalled units.

If you’d like to check your detector here is the link to the recall notice.

IMG_K12_8_300x250_WA

,

About myeverettnews

My Everett News is a hyperlocal news website featuring breaking news and events in Everett, WA. We also cover City of Everett information and items of interest to those who live and work in Everett. It's written by Leland Dart a former Snohomish County based radio reporter born and raised in Everett.

View all posts by myeverettnews
advert

Comments are closed.